News


At the Lock Stock Ardal Northern leagues AGM on Sunday 19th. June the following was presented and agreed

Lock Stock Ardal Northeast manager of the season MARK GRIFFITHS of Caersws, Mark led Cws to the play off final and they also won the Lock Stock Northern league cup

Lock Stock Ardal Northwest manager of the season MIKE CUNNINGHAM of Mold Alex. Mike led Mold to the Lock Stock Ardal Northeast league title, the FAW Amateur Trophy and the Lock Stock Ardal League cup final

Lock Stock Ardal Northeast player of the season JOSH ASTLEY of Llanfair United, Josh was won the most player of the match nominations as well as netting forty four league goals

Lock Stock Ardal Northwest player of the season DANNY WARREN of Mold Alex, Danny won the most player of the month nominations as well as netting thirty four league goals

The start date for the 2022/2023 season was confirmed as August 5th.

The make up of the two leagues was also Confirmed as

Ardal Northeast       Ardal Northwest
Berriew FC       Bodedern FC
Bow Street FC       Bangor 1876
Builth Wells FC       Brickfield Rangers
Caersws FC       CPD Rhyl 1879 FC
Cefn Albion FC       CPD Y Felinheli FC
Corwen FC       Denbigh Town FC
Dolgellau AA FC       Flint Mountain FC
Llandrindod Wells FC       Hawarden Rangers FC
Llanfair United FC       Llandudno Albion FC
Llanrhaeadr YM FC       Llangefni Town FC
Llanuwchllyn FC       Llanrwst United FC
Machynlleth FC       Llay Miners Welfare FC 
Penycae FC       Nantlle Vale FC
Rhayader Town       Rhostyllen FC
Rhos Aelwyd FC       Rhydymwyn FC
Welshpool Town FC       Saltney Town FC

The club reps for next season were also confirmed with Wyn Lewis (Bow Street) the only nomination for the Northeast league and Stuart Lawrence (Hawarden Rangers) coming out on top of four nominations as the Northwest rep

LOCK STOCK ARDAL NORTHERN LEAGUE CUP DRAW    
             
Northeast       Northwest    
Bow Street v Cefn Albion   Bangor 1876 v Hawarden Rangers
Builth Wells Berriew   Denbigh Town v Llay Welfare
Caersws  v Llandrindod Wells   Flint Mountain v Rhyl 11879
Corwen v Rhos Aelwyd   Llangefni Town v Nantlle Vale
Llanfair United v Welshpool Town   Llanrwst United v Llandudno Albion
Llanrhaeadr YM Dolgellau AA   Rhydymwyn v Brickfield Rangers
Machynlleth Llanuwchllyn   Saltney Town v Bodedern Athletic
Rhayader Town v Penycae   Y Felinheli v Rhostyllen

 

Copyright © 2022 ARDAL NORTHERN LEAGUES. Disclaimer & Privacy
The views on this site are not always those of the league or FAW